google-site-verification=f5mr5-xGx6XKk9GoW5EluGnVXbUlvAO7Y_MKYi8xwOU

Program Overview (to be updated)

14:00-14:30             Opening Ceremony (live)

14:30-15:30             Visionary Talks/Q&A (live): Nonlinear model reduction: Using AI to enable rapid simulation of extreme-scale physics models – Kevin Carlberg – Facebook Labs and University of Washington, USA/ Chairman: Antonio Huerta | President – IACM – Spain

15:30-15:45             Break

15:45-17:30             MS technical parallel sessions (on demand sessions)

17:30-18:30             Q&A of the MS (live Zoom or Google sessions)

18:30-19:00            Social activity – “Farinha de Rosca/Breadcrumbs” (is a band that covers songs from the US/Canada, UK, and Brazilian folk-rock)

All times are in Rio de Janeiro’s time (GMT-3)

14:00-14:45             PL1/Q&A (live): Modelling free surfaces flows and fluid-structure interaction using embedded techniques & Experimental validation – Marcela Andrea Cruchaga – Professor at Universidad de Santiago de Chile USACH, Chile/ Chairman: José Luis Drummond Alves – Associated Professor – Laboratório de Métodos Computacionais em Engenharia / Programa de Engenharia Civil / Instituto Alberto Luiz Coimbra de Pós-Graduação e Pesquisa de Engenharia da Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro – Brazil

14:45-15:30            PL2/Q&A (live): Origami Engineering Simulations: From Metamaterials to Robots – Glaucio H. Paulino – Professor of the Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials (PRISM) – USA / Chairman: Ney Dummont – Professor – PUC-RJ – Brazil

15:30-15:45             Break

15:45-17:30             MS technical parallel sessions (on demand sessions)

17:30-18:30             Q&A of the MS (live zoom or google sessions)

18:30-20:30             ABMEC OGM (live Zoom or Google session)

All times are in Rio de Janeiro’s time (GMT-3)

11:00-12:00             Industry Talk/Q&A (live Plenary Session) – NVIDIA
Accelerating HPC+AI science workflows using Physics Informed Neural Networks – Gunter Roeth – Solutions Architect at NVIDIA – Paris / Chairman: Prof. Gray F. Moita – CEFET – MG – Brazil

14:00-14:45             PL1/Q&A (live): Error estimation and adaptivity for computer simulations: perspectives and challenges – Serge Prudhomme – Polytechnique Montréal (Technological University), Quebec, Canada/ Chairman: Phillippe Devloo – Professor – UNICAMP – Brazil

14:45-15:30             PL2/Q&A (live): Patient-specific modeling for virtual treatment planning in cardiovascular disease – Alison Marsden, PhD – Professor of Pediatrics (Cardiology) and Bioengineering, and by courtesy of Mechanical Engineering Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering Stanford University – USAntas)/ Chairman: Fernando Rochinha – COPPE – UFRJ – Brazil

15:30-15:45             Break

15:45-17:30             MS technical parallel sessions (on demand sessions)

17:30-18:30             Q&A of the MS (live Zoom or Google sessions)

18:30-19:00            Social activity – “Caipirinha Drink” experience – (live powered by http://engenhosaomiguel.com.br/)

 

All times are in Rio de Janeiro’s time (GMT-3)

14:00-14:45             PL1/Q&A (live): High Lift Flow Simulations – João Luiz F. Azevedo – Senior Research Engineer – Aerodynamics Division DCTA / IAE / ALA – Brazil / President of the International Council of the Aeronautical Sciences (ICAS) / Chairman: Sandra Malta – LNCC – Brazil

14:45-15:00             Break

15:00 -16:45           MS technical parallel sessions (on demand sessions)

16:45-17:45             Q&A of the MS (live Zoom or Google sessions)

18:00-18:30             Closing Ceremony (live)

 

All times are in Rio de Janeiro’s time (GMT-3)

Social Media